PAST COMMITTEE MEMBERS

UWA Arts Union has operated since 1944, and each year a new Committee is elected and appointed to manage the operations of the Union. We give thanks to those students who have volunteered their time over the decades to represent and support our disciplines...the Arts. We hope to see many more names be added to this page in time. 

2021

EXECUTIVE

President: 

Salome Legris

Secretary:

Hannah Begley

Education VP:

Dickson Wamukoya Garbutt 

Jasmine Hensley

Equity VP:

Rachel Lim

Externals VP:

Haeden Miles

Socials VP:

Molly Pritchard

Treasurer:

Seth Butler

COMMITTEE

Education Representatives: 

Jasmine Hensley | Chantelle Naquib |

Ed Elias

Equity Representatives:

Nova Breslin | Tayla Mitchell

Externals Representatives:

India Aniere | Andrew Chang

Socials Representatives:

Arjun Kang | Doug Jackson

Female Sports Representative:

Chantelle Naquib

Male Sports Representative:

Joseph Kaddis

Peafowl Editors:

Izabela Barakovska | Ellie Thomas

Ordinary Committee Members:

Ben Davis | Kaitlin Jones | Mia Alfaro

First-Year Representatives:

Tabitha Wachter | Holly Mellor | Seren Moulds

Alicia Keenan | Kate Graham

Humanities Representative:

Farran Anwar

Social Sciences Representative:

Kushagra Rathore

Engagement Officer:

William Norrish

Publicity Officer:

Maddi Broad

International Representative:

Lidwina Audrey

2020

EXECUTIVE

President: 

Neve Staltari

Secretary:

Farhan Bhada

Education VP:

Salome Legris

Equity VP:

Gwyneth Anggadjaja

Externals VP:

Jessica Carbone

Socials VP:

Issy Leman

Treasurer:

Malik Tillman

COMMITTEE

Education Representatives: 

Hannah Begley | Mike Anderson

Equity Representatives:

Nick Price | Lavinia Kailis

Externals Representatives:

Sarah Khan | Annalise Wright

Socials Representatives:

Poppi Lei Shedden | Emma Forsyth

Female Sports Representative:

Maddi Sheehan

Male Sports Representative:

Jedediah Francis

Ordinary Committee Members:

Georgia Youngman

William Conti

Kirsten Djikstra

First-Year Representatives:

Molly Pritchard | Arjun Kang |

 Haeden Miles | Rachel Lim

Publicity Officer:

Jarred Balm

International Representative:

Marcus Jih Jie Lim

2019

EXECUTIVE

President: 

Katrina Revy

Secretary:

Amy Hearder

Education VP:

Bradan Sonnendecker

Equity VP:

Salome Legris

Externals VP:

Krisen Shah

Socials VP:

Neve Staltari

Treasurer:

Kevin Fitzgerald

COMMITTEE

Education Representatives: 

Paige Larsen | India McFarlane | Anton Lukas

Equity Representatives:

Sarah Khan | Gwyneth Anggadjaja 

Externals Representatives:

Millie Muroi | William Conti 

Socials Representatives:

Lorenzo Malavisi | Isobel Leman

Female Sports Representative:

Hannah Begley 

Male Sports Representative:

Nathan Xie

First-Year Representatives:

Kirsten Dijkstra | Ella Wylynko
Riley Klug| Georgia Youngman

International Representative:

Desiree Durrani

2018

EXECUTIVE

President: 

Hannah Smith

Secretary:

Lachlan Waller

Education VP:

Jacob Fowler

Equity VP:

Briana Fiore

Externals VP:

Lincoln Aspinall

Socials VP:

Kate Fletcher

Treasurer:

Curtis White

COMMITTEE

Education Representatives: 

Fraser Whipp | Kevin Fitzgerald

Equity Representatives:

Jade Mawby | Lavinia Kailis 

Externals Representatives:

Ben Fowler | Chloe Murray 

Socials Representatives:

Caleb Holmes | Bradan Sonnendecker

Female Sports Representative:

Valentine Pons

Male Sports Representative:

Malik Tillman

First-Year Representatives:

Neve Staltari | Salomé Legris 
William Conti | Daniel Roden

 

2017

EXECUTIVE

President: 

Emma Norton

Secretary:

Benjamin Fowler

Education VP:

Phoebe Burrage

Equity VP:

Jade Mawby

Externals VP:

Caleb Holmes

Socials VP:

Scott Harney

Treasurer:

Christopher Grant 

COMMITTEE

Education Representatives: 

Hannah Smith | James Bermingham 

Equity Representatives:

Roshni Kaila | Shan MacFarlane | Elizabeth Long

Externals Representatives:

Evangeline Jarman | Anna Lee | Jane Lochrie

Socials Representatives:

Jon Kaub | Megan Aspinall

Female Sports Representative:

Caitlin Carr

Male Sports Representative:

Cameron Campbell

First-Year Representatives:

Stephen Hawkins

Safaa Mohamed | Fraser Whipp

 

2016

2015

2014

EXECUTIVE

President: 

Henry Austin

Education VP:

Tom Beyer

Equity VP:

Alex Hamilton

Socials VP:

Sofia Tkatchenko 

COMMITTEE

Education Representatives: 

Katy Morrison | Lily Sullivan 

Equity Representatives:

Charlie Viska | Emma Clark

Careers Officer:

Molly Dale

Sponsorship Officer:

Michael Morrissey

Socials Representatives:

Paul Couchman| Ashleigh Kotula

Female Sports Representative:

Lara Connelly Broomfield 

Male Sports Representative:

2013

EXECUTIVE

President: 

Henry Austin

Education VP:

Tom Beyer

Equity VP:

Alex Hamilton

Socials VP:

Sofia Tkatchenko 

COMMITTEE

Education Representatives: 

Katy Morrison | Lily Sullivan | Toni Woolhead

Equity Representatives:

Charlie Viska | Emma Clark | Chitra Saraswati

Careers Officer:

Molly Dale

Sponsorship Officer:

Michael Morrissey

Socials Representatives:

Paul Couchman| Ashleigh Kotula

Female Sports Representative:

Lara Connelly Broomfield 

Male Sports Representative:

First-Year Representatives:

Harriet Calverley | Lily Sullivan